Case No. 10-12511 (AJG).
[…] The Court will address its authority to review Zinner's fees for excessiveness. It will also consider whether disgorgement of all, or any portion, of the $4,000 fee is warranted because of Zinner's lack of reasonable inquiry prior to and after the filing of the Petition. Finally, the Court will determine if disgorgement is not granted in full, whether Zinner has met his burden of proving the reasonableness of the $4,000 fee.
1. Authority of the Court to Review Zinner's Fees for Excessiveness
Section 329(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that if "such compensation [paid or agreed to be paid by debtor to debtor's attorney] exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to . . . the entity that made such payment." Under this section, the "reasonableness" of the transaction must be examined. 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 329.04, at 329-13 (Alan N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer eds., 15th ed. rev.). The Court may reduce the compensation if it finds that the amount requested is excessive or of poor quality.