In re Alberto G.
[…] (§ 790, subd. (b).) The form apparently designed for this purpose is form JV-750, Determination of Eligibility--Deferred Entry of Judgment--Juvenile (JV-750), the completion of which requires the prosecutor to indicate findings as to the eligibility requirements by checking, or not checking, corresponding boxes. (Rule 5.800(b).) Rule 5.800(b) directs the prosecutor to file JV-750 “with the petition.” In addition, the prosecutor’s “written notification to the minor” of the minor’s eligibility must include, inter alia “[a] full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment” (§ 791, subd. (a)(1)) and “[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment” (§ 791, subd. (a)(3)).

The prosecutor failed to file a form JV-751 notifying appellant that he was eligible for DEJ.