In re Alberto G.
[…] (§§ 791 & 793; subd. (c); Martha C. v. Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)

The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of “two distinct essential elements of the [DEJ] program, ” viz. “eligibility” and “suitability.” (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10.) Once the threshold determination of eligibility is made, “The trial court... has the ultimate discretion to rule on the suitability of the minor for DEJ....” (In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1123 (Luis B.).)

The eligibility requirements for DEJ are set forth in section 790, which provides that a minor is eligible for DEJ if he or she is accused in a juvenile wardship proceeding of committing a felony offense and all of the following circumstances apply: “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” (§ 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6).)