In re Alba G.
[…] He also points to the fact that Margarita had no training in childhood sexual abuse and argues that the fact that Margarita had been told that Alba was molested by someone else may have led her, with all good intentions, to suggest to Alba that appellant had molested her. He also argues that, if Margarita was credible, the trial court would have limited his visits with Justin, based on Margarita's observation that he had inappropriately touched Justin's penis.

We see no problem in the admission of the multiple-layered hearsay statements in the DCFS reports. Under section 355, subdivision (b), "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). . . ." Subdivision (c) concerns hearsay testimony to which there was an objection, and there was none here. Subdivision (d) concerns the right to subpoena a witness and present evidence, again not relevant here.