In re Alba G.
[…] (In re Julie M. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 49.) The second opinion, authored by Presiding Justice Dennis M. Perluss, likewise held that allowing a child to determine whether visits would occur with an offending parent violated the separation of powers doctrine. (In re S.H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 310, 318.)

The separation of powers rule is specified in article III, section 3 of the California Constitution: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” The purpose and effect of the separation of powers rule is to: limit the authority of one of the three branches of government to arrogate to itself the core functions of another branch; define a governmental system in which the powers of the three branches are to be kept largely separate;