In re Alameda Invesments, LLC
[…] Id.

         B. Alameda's Membership Interest in West Lakeside was Transferred to the Trust

         During oral argument, AKT's counsel stated that the executory contract issue is a "red herring." The question of whether or not the Operating Agreement is an executory contract, according to AKT, is a distinction without a difference.

         Section 16.1.1 of the Operating Agreement expressly states that a transfer by a member of the member's interest in West Lakeside (Member Interest or Economic Interest) without the prior written approval of a majority of the members is void. Section 17301(a)(1) of the California Corporations Code also provides that "[e]xcept as provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement... [a] membership interest or an economic interest is assignable in whole or in part, provided, however, that no membership interest may be assigned without the consent of a majority in interest of the members not transferring their interests...." Cal. Corp. Code § 17301(a)(1).

See note 6 supra.

         AKT and Phoenix concede that Alameda's entire interest (membership, economic or otherwise) in West Lakeside became property of the estate under § 541(a) upon the filing of Alameda's bankruptcy petition.