In re Alabama State Fair Authority
[…] Reading § 546(a) in conjunction with § 1107(a) of Title 11, which subjects a Chapter 11 debtor in possession "to the limitations imposed on [a trustee]," and examining the legislative history of § 1107, which contains assertions that a debtor in possession is a trustee's equivalent "`in every way,'" the Court of Appeals concluded that the overall language in the statute imposed the two year limitation period on actions brought by a Chapter 11 debtor in possession. Id. at 684.

Section 1107(a) of Title 11 states, in relevant part:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties. . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

The Court of Appeals also examined the criticism contained in In re Pullman Construction Industries, Inc., 132 B.R. 359, 361 (Bank.N.D.Ill. 1991), that "[e]quating a debtor in possession with a trustee" would ignore "the reality of reorganization."