In re Al Zawawi
[…] Hotel Le St. James , 483 B.R. 776, 782 (S.D. Fla. 2012) ; In re Irish Bank Resolution Corp. , Case No. 13-12159, 2014 WL 9953792, *9 (Bankr. D. Del. 2014). The statute itself dictates how it should be interpreted. Section 1508 requires courts to "consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions." 11 U.S.C. § 1508.

Numerous provisions in chapter 15 indicate Congress did not intend § 109 to apply. Section 1528 provides "[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1528 (emphasis added). If § 109 applies to recognition, this sentence of § 1528 is rendered duplicative and superfluous.