In re Al Zawawi
[…] In re Tennyson , 611 F.3d 873, 877 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted)). The Court begins with the plain language of the statute. Section 1517 Requires Recognition

Section 1517 provides that the Court "shall" recognize a foreign proceeding if three conditions are met. Section 1517(a) states:

Subject to section 1506, after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if—

(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502 ;

(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and

(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.

11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). The Court holds that § 1517(a) is unambiguous.