In re Al Zawawi
[…] DBB, Inc. , 180 F.3d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir. 1999) ("When interpreting an ambiguous statute, a court should consider the purpose, the subject matter and the condition of affairs which led to its enactment, and so construe it as to effectuate and not destroy the spirit and force of the law and not to render it absurd."(quotation marks omitted)). And here there is clear evidence of legislative intent that § 109 should not apply in chapter 15.

International uniformity is the main goal of chapter 15. In re British American Ins. Co. Ltd ., 488 B.R. 205, 212 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2013) (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501(a), 1508 ). The express purpose of chapter 15 is to "incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with" cross-border insolvency cases, which involve debtors, assets, claimants and interested parties in more than one country. 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a) ; SNP Boat Service S.A. v. Hotel Le St.