In re A.L.
[…] Section 224.2 now provides that where the court, social worker, or probation officer has reason to know an Indian child is involved, notice must be sent to the child’s tribe. (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(b).)

B. Voluntariness of Commitment to Harbor View

Minor also contends his commitment to Harbor View lacked the protections necessary to ensure the commitment was voluntary. Minor was committed under section 6552, which provides in part: “A minor who has been declared to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court may, with the advice of counsel, make voluntary application for inpatient or outpatient mental health services in accordance with Section 5003.... [T]he juvenile court may authorize the minor to make such application if it is satisfied from the evidence before it that the minor suffers from a mental disorder which may reasonably be expected to be cured or ameliorated by a course of treatment offered by the hospital, facility or program in which the minor wishes to be placed; and that there is no other available hospital, program, or facility which might better serve the minor’s medical needs and best interest.... [¶] If the minor is accepted as a voluntary patient, the juvenile court may issue an order to the minor and to the person in charge of the hospital, facility or program in which the minor is to be placed that should the minor leave or demand to leave the care or custody thereof prior to the time he is discharged by the superintendent or person in charge, he shall be returned forthwith to the juvenile court for a further dispositional hearing pursuant to the juvenile court law.”

Minor argues that section 6552 does not make clear what advisements should be given to a child before he or she is asked to agree to a voluntary commitment, and asks us to clarify the standards for such commitments.