In re A.K.J.M.W.
[…] Trial was rescheduled before another judge for September 16, 2013. Our record shows no alternative placement option was established during this three month delay, suggesting infeasibility. Given the apparent lack of options and the court's prior denial of the parents' request for a continuance, a legitimate reason existed for counsel's decision not to request another continuance. Without deficient performance, E.A. and L.W.'s ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.

E.A. and L.W. unpersuasively argue the absence of information regarding possible placement defeats a finding under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) "[t]hat continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home." RCW 3.34.180(1)(f) emphasizes a limited time frame for establishing permanency for a child by use of the phrase "early integration" into a stable and permanent home.