No. COA08-905
[…] Therefore, the adjudication and disposition orders for A.K., L.R., V.R., and J.R. must be reversed. See Thrift, 137 N.C. App. at 563, 528 S.E.2d at 397; Brundage v. Foye, 118 N.C. App. 138, 141, 454 S.E.2d 669, 670 (holding that where a consent judgment is entered against two parties with the consent of only one, the trial court must set the consent judgment aside as to both parties).
II
Respondent-mother next argues the trial court erred by ceasing reunification efforts. Respondent-mother contends the court failed to make the required statutory findings mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1). We disagree. North Carolina General Statute section 7B-507(b) states that:
In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(2007). The trial court may "order the cessation of reunification efforts when it finds facts based upon credible evidence presented at the hearing that support its conclusion of law to cease reunification efforts."