In re AJR
[…] The Paige Court held that “ the proximate cause” refers to “the sole proximate cause.” Id. at 510, 720 N.W.2d 219 (emphasis added). The Paige Court adopted the reasoning of the Court in Robinson v. Detroit, 462 Mich. 439, 462, 613 N.W.2d 307 (2000), which held that it was “clear that the phrase ‘the proximate cause’ contemplates one cause.” Paige, 476 Mich. at 508, 720 N.W.2d 219. Similarly, we conclude that the Legislature's use of “the parent having legal custody,” with “the” being a definite article and “parent” being a singular noun, contemplates only one parent having legal custody.

.MCL 418.375(2) of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 et seq. , states the following: “If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death....” (Emphasis added.)