In re AJR
[…] See Farrington, 442 Mich. at 210, 501 N.W.2d 76. Notably, the preceding subsection in the statute, MCL 710.51(5), uses the phrase “ a parent having legal custody” to refer to whom that particular subsection applies. Contrastingly, MCL 710.51(6) refers to “ the parent having legal custody.” We presume that the Legislature intended to use the more general phrase “ a parent” to refer to either of the child's parents in MCL 710.51(5) and that the omission of a general article in MCL 710.51(6) was intentional. Id.; see also Robinson v. City of Lansing, 486 Mich. 1, 14 n. 13, 782 N.W.2d 171 (2010), quoting MCL 8.3a (stating that reviewing courts “must follow these distinctions between ‘a’ and ‘the’ because the Legislature has directed that ‘[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language’ ”).

It is undisputed that when respondent and AJR's mother divorced, the divorce judgment provided that the mother was awarded physical custody of the child, but both parents would maintain joint legal custody.