In re AJR
[…] However, “[t]his Court may overlook preservation requirements if the failure to consider the issue would result in manifest injustice, if consideration is necessary for a proper determination of the case, or if the issue involves a question of law and the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented.” Nuculovic v. Hill, 287 Mich.App. 58, 63, 783 N.W.2d 124 (2010). The issue presented here is strictly an issue of law—statutory interpretation—and all the requisite facts have been presented. Thus, in the interests of justice, we will review the issue.

The statute at issue is MCL 710.51(6), which allows for the termination of the rights of a noncustodial parent during a stepparent adoption. MCL 710.51(6) provides as follows:

If the parents of a child are divorced, ... and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:

(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [Emphasis added.]