In re Ajoke Oyegunle
[…] See Spencer v. Maryland State Bd. of Pharmacy, 380 Md. 515, 524 (2004) (reiterating that "it is the final decision at the administrative level, not the decision of the reviewing court, which is the focus of each level of judicial review").

Licensed real estate salespersons and brokers may be subject to disciplinary action for violations under Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. &Prof. ("BOP") § 17-322(b). Specifically, BOP §17-323(c)(1) provides that a complaint made to the Commission "shall be referred for investigation if, after a review under this subsection, it is determined that the complaint: (i) alleges facts that establish a prima facie case that is grounds for disciplinary action under § 17-322 of this subtitle; and (ii) meets the [form and content] requirements of subsection (b) of this section." Further, claimants who suffer "an actual loss" relating to provision of real estate brokerage services may recover compensation from the Commission's Guaranty Fund under BOP § 17-404(a).