In re Ajoke Oyegunle
[…] Specifically, BOP §17-323(c)(1) provides that a complaint made to the Commission "shall be referred for investigation if, after a review under this subsection, it is determined that the complaint: (i) alleges facts that establish a prima facie case that is grounds for disciplinary action under § 17-322 of this subtitle; and (ii) meets the [form and content] requirements of subsection (b) of this section." Further, claimants who suffer "an actual loss" relating to provision of real estate brokerage services may recover compensation from the Commission's Guaranty Fund under BOP § 17-404(a). Claims of actual loss under the subtitle include those based on an act or omission where "money or property is obtained from a person by theft, embezzlement, false pretenses, or forgery" or where an act or omission "constitutes fraud or misrepresentation." BOP § 17-404(a)(2)(iii).

Here, the Commission determined that Ms. Oyegunle's complaint failed to allege facts establishing a prima facie case of grounds for disciplinary action under § 17-323(c)(1).