A22-0068
[…] But the Legislature has stated its intent on the precise issue of whom can be served—the parties themselves, whether or not they are represented by counsel. Moreover, it is unclear why the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act would need to specify how to serve a corporate entity for purposes of judicial review of agency decisions when other statutes already explicitly and broadly address that service issue. See, e.g. , Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 1 (2022) (providing that "[a] process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon an entity governed by chapter 221, 302A, 303, 317A, 321, 322C, 323A, 330, 540, or 543 may be served on ... the registered agent").
Because the Legislature's intent is ascertainable from the statutory text, we conclude that sections 14.63 and 14.64 are not silent on the issue of whom must be served with the appeal papers.