A22-0068
[…] This term is unambiguous and does not demonstrate a legislative intent to require service upon a party's attorney.
But even if the word "parties" was ambiguous, surrounding statutory language and other provisions of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act bolster the interpretation that "parties" means the parties themselves. In addition to requiring service of copies of the writ "upon all parties to the proceeding before the agency," section 14.64 provides that, "[f]or the purpose of service, the agency upon request shall certify to the petitioner the names and addresses of all parties as disclosed by its records." The statute does not direct agencies to state whether the parties are represented by counsel and, if so, the names and addresses of their attorneys.