In re Air Crash at Lexington
[…] In Kentucky, there was no common law cause of action for wrongful death. Moore v. Citizens Bank of Pikeville, 420 S.W.2d 669, 670 (Ky. 1967). In 1893, the General Assembly codified a wrongful death cause of action pursuant to Constitution Section 141 in Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 6. Dishon's Adm'r v. Dishon's Adm'r, 187 Ky. 497, 219 S.W. 794, 795 (1920). The present statute has not changed materially from the original in Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 6. Moore, 420 S.W.2d at 671. Kentucky's wrongful death statute, KRS 411.130, provides in relevant part:

(1) Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.
(2) The amount recovered, less funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant, shall be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased in the following order:
(d) If the deceased leaves no widow, husband or child, then the recovery shall pass to the mother and father of the deceased, one(1) moiety each, if both are living. . . .

It is undisputed that Movants, as Judy Rains' parents, are the beneficiaries of the proceeds of the wrongful death claim in this case. Trimble admits in her deposition that they are the beneficiaries of the wrongful death action she filed [Trimble Depo. Vol. II, p. 34].