MDL No. 1448 (RWS), No. 02 Civ. 3161 (RWS)., 02 Civ. 4755 (RWS), 03 Civ. 8322 (RWS).
[…] Garcia argues that she is entitled to a 42.098% share of the settlement. Furthermore, Garcia argues that the settlement of the causes of action arising from Gilbert's death is artificially high and designed to thwart her claims for recovery. Finally, in support of her claimed entitlement, Garcia argues that Carty's sole motivation for marrying Genimiz was to obtain legal residency status and that Genimiz planned to terminate the marriage once Carty had become a legal resident.
1. State Law Framework For Distribution of Genimiz Wrongful Death Settlement
Section 5-4.1, N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L., provides in pertinent part that:
[t]he personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.
N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.1(1).
Pursuant to section 5-4.3, the plaintiff may be awarded "such sum as [the finder of fact] . . . deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death . . ." N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.3(a).