MDL No. 1448 (RWS), No. 02 Civ. 3161 (RWS)., 02 Civ. 4755 (RWS), 03 Civ. 8322 (RWS).
[…] 1. State Law Framework For Distribution of Genimiz Wrongful Death Settlement
Section 5-4.1, N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L., provides in pertinent part that:
[t]he personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.
N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.1(1).
Pursuant to section 5-4.3, the plaintiff may be awarded "such sum as [the finder of fact] . . . deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death . . ." N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.3(a). Medical and funeral expenses incurred by the distributees are similarly recoverable. Id. Interest upon the principal sum recovered by the plaintiff is also recoverable. Id.