MDL No. 1448 (RWS), No. 02 Civ. 3161 (RWS)., 02 Civ. 4755 (RWS), 03 Civ. 8322 (RWS).
[…] Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.3(a). Medical and funeral expenses incurred by the distributees are similarly recoverable. Id. Interest upon the principal sum recovered by the plaintiff is also recoverable. Id. Finally, where, as here, the death occurred on or after September 1, 1982, "punitive damages may be [recovered] if such damages would have been recoverable had the decedent survived." Id. at § 5-4.3(b).
Section 5-4.4(a) governs the distribution of wrongful death proceeds where, as here, the decedent is survived by a parent and spouse but no issue. It provides in pertinent part that "where the decedent is survived by a parent or parents and a spouse and no issue, the parent or parents will be deemed to be distributees for purposes of this section." N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts L. § 5-4.4(a)(1). Such damages will be distributed by the personal representative "to the persons entitled thereto in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered by them. . . ." Id. at 5-4.4(a)(2).
The leading New York case concerning proper distribution of damages received for wrongful death is In re Kaiser's Estate, 198 Misc. 582, 100 N.Y.S.2d 218 (Sur.Ct. Kings Co. 1950). TheKaiser's Estate court stated: