No. H12-CP07-011225-A
[…] 36. Thus Ahjanae was in "in immediate physical danger from surroundings . . ." and (2) "[c]ontinuation in the home [was] contrary to the welfare of said child . . ." C.G.S. section 46b-129(b).
37. The court also finds that the father (a) solely contested the order of temporary custody, (b) actively participated in the contested hearing on the order of temporary custody, and (c) through such participation actively sought custody of Ahjanae.
38. Additional findings are set forth below.
APPLICABLE LAW: 1. Order of temporary custody:
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e) (see footnote 1, supra), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety . . .", on May 1, 2007, at 1:45 p.m., DCF removed Ahjanae and her half-sister from the mother's care and custody.