No. H12-CP07-011225-A
[…] Teresa T. v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 734, 749-50, 865 A.2d 428 (2005). (Footnotes omitted.) Pursuant to Public Act 05-35, subsection (c) of section 17a-101 became subsection (e).
The DCF care coordinator assigned to Ahjanae testified that she first met the father and a paternal aunt on Aril 30, 2007, at the school attended by Ahjanae. The case worker first met the father on May 2, 2007. The father has claimed that he had custody of Ahjanae at the time of her removal by DCF.
4. Pursuant to C.G.S. section 46b-129(b), which provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . .," on May 3, 2007, the court found that (1) Ahjanae and her half-sister were "in immediate physical danger from surroundings . . ." and that (2) "[c]ontinuation in the home [was] contrary to the welfare of said child[ren] . . ." and the court issued ex parte