No. H12-CP07-011225-A
[…] 2. In an addendum to each petition, DCF alleged that (a) the mother had not addressed her substance abuse through outpatient treatment; (b) the mother had not met the mental health needs of the half-sister or herself; (c) the mother did not follow through with medical appointments for the half-sister; and (d) the father has failed to provide a safe nurturing environment for Ahjanae.
3.Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") section 17a-101g(e), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety . . ." on May 1, 2007, at 1:45 p.m., DCF removed Ahjanae and her half-sister from the mother's sole care and custody (the "ninety-six hour hold").