In re A.H.
[…] The trial court terminated Appellant's parental rights under Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) and (E) and found termination to be in the best interest of A.H. This appeal followed.

III. Analysis

A. Automatic Dismissal

Appellant contends in her first issue that the trial court's order of termination is void because this case was automatically dismissed prior to the commencement of the final hearing. See Fam. § 263.401. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court did not "commence" the final hearing on the merits for purposes of Section 263.401 before the December 16, 2023 automatic dismissal date.

In a parental termination proceeding, a trial on the merits must commence by "the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator," otherwise the trial court is deprived of jurisdiction over the suit and the suit is automatically dismissed. Id. § 263.401(a).