COA22-949
[…] DSS and the GAL have filed a joint motion to dismiss the appeal and individual responses in opposition to the petition for writ of certiorari.
A. Appeal Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001
Balancing the rights of families, the bests interests and safety of juveniles, and juveniles' need for permanence within a reasonable amount of time, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100 (2021), the Juvenile Code limits the right to appeal in abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings to "only the . . . final orders" listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a) (2021).
In this case, Mother filed notice of appeal from the August 2022 permanency planning order "pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(2)," which provides a right of appeal from "[a]ny order . . . which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(2). However, Mother has abandoned her assertion that appeal is proper pursuant to § 7B-1001(a)(2), acknowledging that the August 2022 order is interlocutory. We agree.