In re A.G.
[…] (Emphasis added). Petitioner notes that, while the DHHR indicated its intent to present testimony, the circuit court became distracted by her motion for an improvement period and terminated her parental rights to some of the children and imposed an alternative disposition with regard to the others without hearing any evidence. As such, petitioner avers that she was denied a meaningful opportunity to be heard and that the circuit court's findings are without basis. We agree.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h), "[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses." Indeed, as this Court has held,