No. 12–1060.
[…] On appeal, Melissa contends: “Given the ability of strangers, including as is evident from the record, the DHS caseworkers and the assistant county attorney, to access a Facebook account, such photographs are completely unreliable, and the only purpose in their inclusion was to inflame and prejudice the court.”
In considering Melissa's evidentiary objections on appeal, we start with the special statute addressing evidence in juvenile cases. Section 232.96(6) appears in the division of the juvenile code dealing with child in need of assistance proceedings. It states, in pertinent part:
A report ... or other writing ... made by the department of human services ... in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child's parent.... The circumstances of the making of the report ... or other writing ... including the maker's lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.
Iowa Code § 232.96(6).
We have interpreted Iowa Code section 232.96(6) as applying in termination hearings. In re N.N., 692 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Iowa Ct.App.2004).