4842-01.
[…] See Title 18, Department of Social Services, Chapter II, Regulations of the Department of Social Services, Subchapter D, Adult-Care Facilities, Part 487, Standards for Adult Homes, §§ 487.2 (a) and 487.4 (b)(1), (2), and (3); Social Services Law, Chapter 55 of the Consolidated Laws, Article 1, § 2(25) ("An adult home shall mean an adult care facility established and operated for the purpose of providing long-term residential care, room, board, housekeeping, personal care and supervision to five or more adults unrelated to the operator.")
Petitioner is one branch of a comprehensive health system administered by Elant, Inc., all of whose facilities and operations are located in and around Middletown, Goshen and Newburgh in Orange County, New York. Erie Station draws its occupancy from the Middletown area.