4842-01.
[…] As evidenced by a numerical count by occupant class for the calendar years 2000, 2001, and 2002, 61 out of 124 residents
[ 49.19%] were private pay and contract occupants for the year 2000, 60 out of 117 residents [ 51.28%] were private pay and contract occupants for the year 2001, and 55 out of 118 residents [ 46.16%] were private pay and contract occupants for the year 2002 PART II REQUEST FOR R.P.T.L. § 420-a(1)(a) FULL TAX EXEMPTION
Tr. Exs. E, F, and G.
Real Property Tax Law ["R.P.T.L."] § 420-a(1)(a) states in pertinent part that "Real Property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for . . . charitable . . . purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes whether by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section."
In the Matter of Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Association v. Assessor of the City of Rye, 275 AD2d 714, 715, 713 N.Y.S 2d. 186, (2nd Dept. 2000), the Court held that, "RPTL 420-a(1)(a) provides a mandatory real property tax exemption for property used exclusively for charitable purposes.