4842-01.
[…] Petitioner's New York State license to operate an adult home limited the use of the property to not-for-profit operations as did its not-for-profit charter and the requirements of its Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) exempt status. Subject Property Must Be Valued Based On Its Current Use
Trans. 2, 10/29/04, p. 19; Tr. Ex. 12, p. 37.
Trans. 1, 6/10/04, p. 157.
Real Property Tax Law ["R.P.T.L."] § 302(1) states that "[t]he taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the appropriate valuation date."