In re Adoption/Guardianship Z. J.
[…] K. was still in foster care, and Z. was not Ms. K.'s first child. Moreover, between the date of Z.'s birth and the Department's filing of the instant petition, Z. had been the subject of two prior Child In Need of Assistance ("CINA") petitions, filed by the Department on her behalf. The first was filed in May of 2008 but was dismissed, by the Department, a month later. The second was filed in December of that same year.

At that time, Ms. K.'s placement with the Department terminated by operation of law. See Md. Code (2006, Repl. Vol. 2013) § 3-804(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (stating that, if a juvenile court "obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case").

In addition to Z. and M., Ms. K. has at least one other child, a son named "K.," who was born in 2005 and who has been, since 2010, in the custody of his father. At the hearing that was held on the Department's petition to terminate Ms. K.'s parental rights as to Z. and M., Ms.