In re Adoption/Guardianship of Maria W.
[…] Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), § 9-101 of the Family Law Article ("FL"), which explicitly prohibits the court from granting visitation to a party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. "The burden is on the parent previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b)." In re: Yve S. 373 Md. 551, 587 (2003).

FL § 9-101 provides:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
--------

The juvenile court is not required to base its decision regarding visitation solely on FL§ 9-101. The Court of Appeals has explained: