In re Shyreese J.
[…] The presumption can be rebutted "upon a showing either that the parent is 'unfit' or that 'exceptional circumstances' exist which would make continued custody with the parent detrimental to the best interest of the child." Id. That is, the State must establish by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to have a continued parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continued parental relationship detrimental to the best interest of the child. Id. at 499.

The General Assembly enacted § 5-323(d) "to guide and limit the court in determining the child's best interest" in TPR cases. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Amber R., 417 Md. at 709. Pursuant to the statute, the juvenile court "shall give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests . . . ." Section 5-323(d). Section 5-323(d) enumerates specific factors that the juvenile court must consider before making a determination on the termination of parental rights. Id.