In re Adoption/Guardianship of N.A.
[…] 2. home;
3. placement; and
4. school;
(iii) the child's feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship; and
(iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well-being.

Maryland's statutory scheme seeks to give foster children timely, permanent placements that protect the children's health and safety and are consistent with their best interests. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 54-56 (2013). It is in a child's best interests to spend as "little time as possible in foster care" and to have a permanent home. Id. at 84; see also FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv) (requiring a juvenile court to determine whether a parental adjustment can be attained "within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement" to permit the child to return to the parents); In re Adoption/Guardianship of Rashawn H., 402 Md. 477, 501 (2007) ("[r]ecognizing that children have a right to reasonable stability in their lives and that permanent foster care is generally not a preferred option").