In re Adoption/Guardianship of N.A.
[…] The Department could not legally have allowed this because at several permanency plan review hearings, the juvenile court explicitly said that it could not make the finding, required by FL § 9-101(b), i.e., a finding that if a parent were granted unsupervised visitation or custody of a child there would be no likelihood of child abuse or neglect. Moreover, the Department did not deal with appellant as an "afterthought": rather the record shows that the Department expended significant resources and manpower in an effort to help Father overcome his serious weaknesses as a parent.

FL § 9-101(b) reads as follows:

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Father also criticizes the Department for "negatively concluding that he continues to be a danger to [the Child] without any proof that he was ever a danger to her." There was significant proof that Father was a danger to the Child.