In re Adoption/Guardianship of M.K.
[…] With general regard to the province of the court, we note that courts are obligated to "hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA." Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (1-101 to 4-506) ("CJP") § 3-819. They must further "conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition . . . and at least every 6 months thereafter." CJP § 3-816.2(a); COMAR 07.02.11.19. Such hearings occur so that the court may "[e]valuate the safety of the child;" "determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of any out of home placement;" and "[d]etermine the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction[.]" Id.