In re Adoption/Guardianship of K.C.
[…] If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
FL § 5-323(b).

When ruling on a petition for guardianship upon termination of parental rights, the juvenile court must "give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests[.]" FL § 5-323(d). The court must consider and make specific findings with respect to all of the mandatory factors set forth in FL § 5-323(d). See Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. at 103-04 (citing Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 499).