In re Adoption/Guardianship of K.C.
[…] In any event, the court was not required to ignore Mrs. P.'s actions during the years before her separation from her husband, nor was it required to view her circumstances since the separation in isolation. See Adoption/Guardianship No. 94339058/CAD, 120 Md. App. at 112.

As an additional argument, Mrs. P. contends that the juvenile court erred in its application of FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv), which requires the court to consider "whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement unless the juvenile court makes a specific finding that it is in the child's best interests to extend the time for a specified period[.]" As the brief on behalf of the children points out, the three older children had already been in foster care for 31 months, well beyond that 18-month period. The youngest child, L.P., had been in foster care since March 2014, which was over 17 months before the hearing.