In re Adoption/Guardianship C. R.
[…] In determining whether to terminate parental rights, the "transcendent standard" is the best interest of the child. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. 90, 112 (2010). Although it is presumed "that it is in the best interest of children to remain in the care and custody of their parents," that presumption "may be rebutted . . . by a showing that the parent is either unfit or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make the continued [parental] relationship detrimental to the child's best interest." Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 495, 498.

Section 5-323(b) of the Family Law Article grants juvenile courts the authority to terminate an individual's parental rights. It provides:

Authority. — If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.