In re Adoption of W.J.P.
[…] A father who executes an acknowledgment of paternity prior to a termination of parental rights proceeding establishes a "legal relationship" between himself and the child, making Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-113(g)(9)(A) inapplicable to the case. See In re Adoption of A.M.H. , No. W2004-01225-COA-R3-PT, 2005 WL 3132353, at *78 (Tenn.Ct.App. W.S., filed November 23, 2005), rev'd on other grounds, 215 S.W.3d 793 (Tenn. 2007). Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father's paternity without further order of the court.

* * *

[(b)](3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgment of paternity.

* * *

(e)(1) If the voluntary acknowledgment has not been rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), the acknowledgment may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 (2000). Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 "establishes a simplified procedure for unmarried fathers to legally establish their paternity without the intervention of the court, by simply executing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity."