In re Adoption of Miller
[…] Based on the foregoing, the trial court found that "[e]ven though petitioner could have made a couple a phone calls to try and locate the mother of the movant, this does not rise to the level of fraud." Under these circumstances, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion when it found that no fraud had been committed.

{¶ 16} However, even had the trial court found that Mica perpetrated fraud, Wall would have had to prove that she would have succeeded but for that fraud. R.C. 3107.07(A) provides "Consent to adoption is not required of * * *[a] parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year * * * the filing of adoption petition." Furthermore, a petitioner must only establish that the parent has failed to communicate or failed to support the child, not both.