In re Adoption of Kessler
[…] Adoption terminates those fundamental rights. For this reason, we have held that `* * * [a]ny exception to the requirement of parental consent [to adoption] must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children.'" (Citations omitted.) In re Adoption of Masa (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 163, 165, 23 OBR 330, 331, 492 N.E.2d 140, 141-142.

Generally, parental consent is a prerequisite to adoption. McGinty v. Jewish Children's Bur. (1989), 46 Ohio St.3d 159, 161, 545 N.E.2d 1272, 1274. A statutory exception to this general rule is created by R.C. 3107.07, which negates the need for parental consent to adoption when "the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor * * * for a period of at least one year" prior to the filing of the adoption petition or legal placement in the petitioner's home. The exception created by R.C. 3107.07 is the codification for adoption purposes of the concept of child abandonment. Celestino v. Schneider (1992), 84 Ohio App.3d 192, 196, 616 N.E.2d 581, 584.