In re Adoption of Idina
[…] 3. Other factors considered. The judge's reliance on two other factors reinforces our conclusion that the mother's current and likely future unfitness was not established by clear and convincing evidence.

a. Bond with foster parents. The judge found that Idina had a strong, positive bond with the foster parents, and, in his conclusions of law, he discussed that bond in considerable detail in connection with one of the statutory factors relevant to whether parental rights should be terminated, G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (vii). That factor applies where:

"because of the lengthy absence of the parent or the parent's inability to meet the needs of the child, the child has formed a strong, positive bond with his substitute caretaker, the bond has existed for a substantial portion of the child's life, the forced removal of the child from the caretaker would likely cause serious psychological harm to the child and the parent lacks the capacity to meet the special needs of the child upon removal" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (vii).