In re Adoption Carina
[…] DCF is "required to make reasonable efforts to strengthen and encourage the integrity of the family before proceeding with an action designed to sever family ties." Adoption of West, 97 Mass. App. Ct. 238, 241 (2020), quoting Adoption of Lenore, 55 Mass. App. Ct. 275, 278 (2002). "When committing a child to the custody of [DCF] or terminating parental rights, a judge must determine whether [DCF] has complied with its duty to make ‘reasonable efforts ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home.’ " Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. at 61, quoting G. L. c. 119, § 29C. "The court shall make the certification and determinations required under this section in written form, which shall include the basis for the certification and determinations." G. L. c. 119, § 29C. Despite this requirement, "even where [DCF] has failed to meet this obligation, a trial judge must still rule in the child's best interest." Adoption of West, supra at 242, quoting Adoption of Ilona, supra.