In re Adoption of Camille
[…] As appears from the language of the statute, a contemporaneous filing of an affidavit of indigency is not required when filing the notice of appeal. This reading is supported by the language of G. L. c. 261, § 27C(1), as appearing in St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, instructing that, "[i]f the affidavit is filed with the complaint or other paper initiating the proceeding, the clerk shall receive the complaint or other paper for filing and proceed as if all regular filing fees had been paid" (emphasis supplied).