In re Adolphson
[…] However, by examining the Cooperative's Bylaws, it is clear the payment (i.e., redemption of the Debtors' patronage equities) is not triggered by the Debtors' length of service. Interpreting what it means to have a right to payment "on account of length of service" under New York's exemption statute, one court found:

"The debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: . . . (e) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service . . . ." N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law § 282 (McKinney).

[T]he phrase "length of service" as used in the statute just examined must also be read in context. Again, the full clause is "all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service . . ." ." Before the days of such "portable" retirement planning devices as "401 k's" and "SEP's," pension plans, etc. required years of service before they became "vested." . . . "Length of service" is a clear, plain, ordinary term connoting tenure. . . . The statute means plans or contracts by