In re Adolphson
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Debtors, Gerald and Bessie Adolphson, filed a voluntary Chapter 7 Petition on April 23, 2014. They scheduled an interest of unknown value in "Burnett Dairy Cooperative Equity Revolvement Account" on Schedule B. The Debtors' additional comments on Schedule B state, "Net equity balance: $36,761.04 (When distributions are made and the amount of distributions is entirely within the discretion of the cooperative based on the cooperative's financial performance)."

The Debtors initially claimed a $9,710 exemption in the account under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(k). This statute provides an exemption for "[d]epository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000, but only to the extent that the account is for the debtor's personal use and is not used as a business account." The Trustee objected to this claim of exemption on June 12, 2014, on the grounds that the account was not a depository account and the Debtors' interest in the account was tied to the activities of their business.