DOCKET NO. A-2651-17T4
[…] Wagschal argued there was significant extrinsic evidence of Ralph's intention to have the assets of the Trust distributed in accordance with the terms of the Will.
At the conclusion of argument, the judge held that California law applied because of the Trust's choice of law provision, and that pursuant to that state's law and Section 4.1 of the Trust, the Will "must make expressed reference to the power of appointment in order to exercise the power." The judge considered N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33, which provides:
The meaning and legal effect of a disposition in a will, trust or other governing instrument shall be determined by the local law of a particular state selected in the will, trust or other governing instrument, unless the application of that law is contrary to the provisions relating to the elective share described in N.J.S.[A.] 3B:8-1 et seq. or any other public policy of this State otherwise applicable to the disposition.She concluded applying California law did not violate New Jersey law or public