DOCKET NO. A-2651-17T4
[…] Div. 1957) (holding that under New Jersey law, the rules for construing the terms of a will "are taken from the law of the testator's domicile as that law existed at the time the will was made") (emphasis added) (citing Ryder v. Myers, 113 N.J. Eq. 360, 365-66 (Ch. Ct. 1933)); but see In re Estate of Garver, 135 N.J. Super. 578, 580-581 (App. Div. 1975) ("In ordinary circumstances the rule is that the law of testator's domicile at time of death governs in determining a will's validity as to the disposition of personal property.") (emphasis added) (citing Stevens, 28 N.J. at 253); see also N.J.S.A. 3B:3-9 (providing a "will is validly executed" if the execution complies "with the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator was domiciled . . . .").
We refuse to speculate about the consequences of a purely hypothetical situation, i.e., for whatever reason, Ralph's purported revocation is ineffective and the Will is otherwise properly subject to probate.