In re Adelphia Communications Corporation
[…] The Court agrees that Devon does not have standing to make this veil piercing argument under the DLPA and related jurisprudence, as the Court has not been made aware of any authority that has imposed liability for partnerhip debt on a limited partner outside the parameters set forth in the DLPA. The clear language of § 17-303 indicates that limited partner liability for the obligations of the limited partnership may only be established within the explicit parameters of the statute. Del. Code Ann. title 6, § 17-303(a) states in pertinent part:

A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the business. However, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he or she is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.

(Emphasis supplied).

The only on point case that the Court could find, which was cited by the Adelphia Defendants in their Summary Judgment Motion, is Skidmore Energy, Inc. v. KPMG, 2004 WL 3019097 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 28, 2004).