Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-GU-2433
[…] The exact amount of the monthly income allowance is determined by subtracting a community spouse’s actual monthly earnings from a "minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance" ("the Allowance"), which is set by the State. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(2)-(3). If this calculation results in a shortfall between the community spouse’s monthly income and the Allowance, the community spouse’s monthly income allowance becomes the difference between the two amounts. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(2).
In the Medicaid context, "[t]he term ‘community spouse’ means the spouse of an institutionalized spouse." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(h)(2).
[8] Either spouse may petition for a "fair hearing before the State agency[,]" i.e., FSSA, to argue that the Allowance should be increased. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) (defining "fair hearing"). Pursuant to this provision, the Allowance may be increased if the spouses establish "that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the [Allowance], due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2)(B). In some cases, such as this one, the Allowance would have to be increased for the institutionalized spouse to be eligible for Medicaid benefits at all.