File No. 343100G
[…] The Court ordered Marianne Cassini to turn over all assets of OCI and CPL to the Public Administrator as those assets belonged to the Estate and not Marianne Cassini personally.
Marianne Cassini has since failed to comply with the Court's November 5, 2015 order by failing to turn over to the Public Administrator the assets, records and administration of OCI and CPL.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
CPLR §6401 (a) reads in relevant part as follows:
Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party. [Emphasis added]
CPLR § 6401 (a) requires that a party make a motion for a receiver. Accordingly, this court cannot sua sponte order a receiver. Moreover, according to CPLR § 6401, an action must be pending in the Supreme Court or County Court.