In re A.C., L.C., and R.C
[…] Indeed, only the district court has jurisdiction to consider such matters. See In re Hales, 538 P.2d 1034, 1035 (Utah 1975) ("The [Utah] Constitution gives the district court jurisdiction to hear habeas corpus matters. The juvenile court is of statutory origin, and its powers are limited to those specifically set out in statute. . . . We have not been advised of nor have we been able to find any authority in the juvenile court to determine matters of habeas corpus."), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Adoption of J.J., 781 P.2d 465 (Utah App. 1989). Utah Code section 78A-6-104(3), pertaining to the jurisdiction of the district and juvenile courts, states, "This section does not deprive the district court of jurisdiction . . . to determine the support, custody, and parent-time of a child upon writ of habeas corpus. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-104(3) (2008).