In re A.C., L.C., and R.C
[…] ¶ 4 The State Respondents' motion to vacate our transfer of Father's petition to the district court essentially challenges the wisdom of rule 20(a), albeit without discussing the rule, by arguing that the petition should not be transferred to the district court because the district court would then be required to review its own orders. However, this procedure is consistent with other proceedings in the nature of habeas corpus. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-104(1) (Supp. 2010) (stating that unless precluded by other statutory provisions, "a person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense may file an action in the district court of original jurisdiction for post-conviction relief to vacate or modify the conviction or sentence"); see also Utah R. Civ. P. 65C(c) (stating that proceedings for post-conviction relief filed under the Post-Conviction Remedies Act "shall be commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the district court in the county in which the judgment of conviction was entered"); Stewart v.