In re A.C.
[…] In re A.W., 162 A.3d 1117, 1120 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quoting In re D.P., 972 A.2d 1221, 1225 (Pa. Super. 2009)).

The Juvenile Act provides:

General rule.--A proceeding under this chapter may be commenced:
….
(2.1) By taking a child into custody in accordance with the provisions of section 6324 (relating to taking into custody).
(3) In other cases by the filing of a petition as provided in this chapter. The petition and all other documents in the
proceeding shall be entitled "In the interest of, a minor," and shall be captioned and docketed as provided by general rule.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6321(a)(2.1), (3). Section 6324 states,

A child may be taken into custody:

(1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6324(1).

CYS initiated this action by filing an Application for Emergency Protective Custody. Application, 6/20/23. The trial court granted emergency protective custody to CYS that same day.