In re A.C.
[…] In In re E.M. , this Court concluded the case was no longer pending because the trial court announced its decision to cease reunification efforts at the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing. Id. In contrast, while the trial court in the case sub judice did announce its award of guardianship at the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, it did not announce a decision as to reunification efforts. Thus, we conclude the matter remained pending until the order was entered on 13 November 2019, and the 2019 amendment to § 7B-906.2(b) is applicable.

¶ 24 Section 7B-906.2(b), following the 2019 amendment provides:

At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. The finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety may be made at any permanency planning hearing. Unless permanence has been achieved, the court shall order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2019) (emphasis added). Following the 2019 amendment, findings that reunification clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety are required to cease reunification (i.e. , remove reunification as a primary or secondary plan), but are not required if the permanent plan has already been achieved.

¶ 25 The parties’ arguments over which version of the statute is applicable is irrelevant. Neither permanent plan could have been achieved until the entry of the court's orders of 9 October 2021 and 13 November 2021.

¶ 26 At every permanency planning hearing, the court shall identify the primary and secondary plan and unless permanence has been achieved, the court shall order DSS to make efforts towards finalizing both the primary and secondary plans, which here includes reunification. Until entry of the court's permanency planning order, DSS was under the obligation to continue reunification efforts as reunification was one of the two required plans.