In re A.C.
[…] At the review hearing on April 1, 2009, the court heard arguments from all parties—mother, father, the child, and the department. The court considered and admitted into evidence the social worker’s reports filed on February 20, 2009, and March 26, 2009. The court granted mother sole physical and legal custody of the child and terminated the dependency.

ANALYSIS

The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Father Joint Legal Custody

Father argues the court abused its discretion in denying him joint legal custody. We disagree.

Section 362.4 provides that: “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor’s parents... are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” In making exit orders, the juvenile court must make an informed decision as to the best interests of the child.