In re Abreu
[…] III. APPLICABLE LAW

The valuation of a secured claim is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 506(a), which provides in pertinent part that

[a]n allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
11 U.S.C. § 506(a). A debtor may void the unsecured portion of a lien "[t]o the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim." 11 U.S.C. § 506(d).