In re Abreu
[…] [a]n allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property . . . and is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed claim.
11 U.S.C. § 506(a). A debtor may void the unsecured portion of a lien "[t]o the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim." 11 U.S.C. § 506(d).

In turn, 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B) requires payment based on the value determined under § 506. Bankruptcy courts are required to ensure that, over the life of a chapter 13 plan, the holder of a secured claim receives the "value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim [] not less than the allowed amount of such claim." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii). However, § 1322 does not allow for a debtor to modify the rights of a secured creditor whose "claim [is] secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Principal Residence