2022 CA 0639
[…] C.C. art. 196); or (3) in the absence of a marriage between the parents or a formal acknowledgment, by the institution of a legal proceeding to prove filiation (La. C.C. art. 197). In Matter of Succession of Dangerfield, 16-0293 (La.App. 1st Cir. 10/31/16), 207 So.3d 427, 429. An informal acknowledgment of a child by an alleged parent is merely one method of proving filiation and does not dispense with the requirement that the child file a timely action for filiation as provided by Article 197. Succession of Cobb, 96-1249 (La.App. 1st Cir. 10/14/97), 710 So.2d 251, 254; see also La. C.C. art. 196, Revision Comments-2005, Comment (h); La. C.C. art. 197, Revision Comments-2005, Comment (c).
Article 197 provides as follows:
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father. (Emphasis added.)
In this case, it is undisputed Tierra, who was born outside of marriage, did not file a paternity action to establish filiation within one year of Keddrick's death.