RAJ V. ABHYANKER, Petitioner.
[…] The Petition for Issuance of Subpoenas under 35 U.S. Code § 24 (ECF 1) asks the undersigned to “sign issued subpoenas as Ordered” by the ALJ. Pet. at 1. Based on the two orders of the ALJ submitted by Petitioner, it appears that the ALJ granted Petitioner's motion for leave to seek issuance of witness subpoenas from the Clerk of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, and subsequently granted Petitioner leave to seek issuance of witness subpoenas from the Clerk of “an appropriate United States District Court.” Pet. Exs. A & B. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 24, the statute cited in the title of the petition, “[t]he clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena.” 35 U.S.C. § 24. Neither the ALJ's orders nor the statute provide a basis for Petitioner to ask a district judge to sign and issue subpoenas.