In re Abel
[…] Further, because the Debtor can exempt property in a bankruptcy case under MONT. CODE ANN. § 31-2-106, the domiciliary provision has "not rendered the debtor ineligible for any exemption," and thus the § 522 Safety Net does not come into play.

Turning to the specific Montana exemptions at issue, MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-13-609(2) provides that "a judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution ... [in] the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,500 in value, in one motor vehicle." However, the Montana exemption statute does not include a wild-card exemption like that of § 522(d)(5). For these reasons, the Court disallows the Debtor's wild-card exemptions under § 522(d).