In re Abel
[…] Second, it twice uses the phrase an "individual" rather than a "resident" when speaking of exemptions available in bankruptcy. Third, it provides that an "individual" in "any bankruptcy proceeding" may exempt "that property" provided in Title 25, chapter 13, part 6. Again, this statutory text makes no mention of a residency requirement. Finally, the language expressly prohibits an individual in bankruptcy from claiming an exemption under § 522(d).

MONT. CODE ANN. § 1-2-102 provides that "[i]n the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible. When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." The Montana Supreme Court has observed that MONT. CODE ANN. § 31-2-106 "is the more specific statute in that it relates directly to bankruptcy" as opposed to § 25-13-609 which "sets forth the personal property exemptions available to judgment debtors in general."