In re Abel
[…] Consequently, the Debtor has claimed a vehicle exemption of $4,000 under § 522(d)(2) and a wild-card exemption under § 522(d)(5) in tax refunds, various financial accounts, and personal property.

Section § 522(b)(3)(A) provides in relevant part that a debtor must use the applicable state exemptions from "the place in which the debtor's domicile was located for 180 days immediately preceding the 730-day period [preceding the petition date] or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place."

MONT. CODE ANN. § 31-2-106 : "Exempt property -- bankruptcy proceeding. An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)."

Mont. Code Ann. § 25-13-606 : "Protection of property of residents. A resident of this state is entitled to the exemptions provided in this part."