In re Abel
[…] This approach is also consistent with purpose of the Domiciliary Provision of § 522(b)(3)(A) that a debtor does not obtain a greater exemption as a result of moving to another state within 2.5 years of a bankruptcy filing. For these reasons, the Court finds that the Debtor is entitled to an exemption in 2011 GMC Terrain under § 522(d)(2), but subject to the $2,500 cap of MONT. CODE ANN. § 25-13-609(2).

Mont. Code Ann. § 25-13-609(2) : "A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution of ... (2) the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,500 in value, in one motor vehicle."

The Debtor has also claimed the wild-card exemption of § 522(d)(5) in tax refunds, various financial accounts, and personal property. However, the Montana exemption statute does not contain a wild-card exemption.