In re Abel
[…] "If the effect of the domiciliary requirement under subparagraph (A) is to render the debtor ineligible for any exemption, the debtor may elect to exempt property that is specified under [522](d)."

The Trustee objects to the vehicle exemption under § 522(d)(2) on the grounds that the Debtor is limited to the Montana vehicle exemption of $2,500. The Trustee also objects to the wild-card exemption under § 522(d)(2) on the grounds that Montana does not allow for a wildcard exemption. Specifically, the Trustee contends that the § 522 Safety Net should be interpreted to preclude the Debtor from claiming a category or an amount of a federal exemption that is not available under the Montana exemption statute.

Mont. Code Ann. § 25-13-609(2) : "A judgment debtor is entitled to exemption from execution of the following ... (2) the judgment debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,500 in value, in one motor vehicle."

The Trustee urges this Court to adopt the reasoning of Judge Brown in In re Withington , 594 B.R. 696 (Bankr.