MDL 3026 Master 22 C 71
[…] Plaintiffs used a special process server to serve the Abbott entities' registered agents, located in Cook County. ([24] in 22 C 192, [25] in 22 C 197, and [22] in 22 C 204; see Pls.' Mem. at 2.)
Section 2-202 of Illinois's Code of Civil Procedure provides that process “shall be served by a sheriff.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a). It further states that “[i]n counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective.” Id. If the defendant is served in Cook County (the only Illinois county with a population greater than two million), a private detective may serve process only if specially appointed by the court. Mun. Tr. & Sav. Bank v.