No. 08-0674.
[…] Although B.T. has taken the children to counseling in the past, we agree with the juvenile court that for counseling to be the most effective it should be facilitated and monitored by DHS.
Finally, children may be adjudicated CINA under section 232.2(6)( l) if they for "good cause" desire to be relieved of their parent's care and custody. Like the juvenile court, we agree the children do not want to live with B.T. and the foregoing provides sufficient good cause.
V. Disposition
Under section 232.102(5), the juvenile court "[w]henever possible . . . should permit the child to remain at home with the child's parent" unless clear and convincing evidence exists that "(1) [t]he child cannot be protected from physical abuse without transfer of custody; or (2) [t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available." Like the juvenile court, we find after the dispositional hearing the children could not be returned to B.T. because of the adjudicatory harm and the need for counseling before reunification can happen.