No. 08-0674.
[…] In re E.H. III, 578 N.W.2d 243, 248 (Iowa 1998).
III. Removal
Initially, we address the State's argument that any complaint regarding the validity of the ex parte removal order is moot. We agree. "Any error committed in granting the temporary ex parte order cannot now be remedied." In re A.M.H., 516 N.W.2d 867, 871 (Iowa 1994). "We cannot go back in time and restore custody based on alleged errors in the initial removal order." Id. IV. Adjudication
B.T. claims insufficient evidence exists to adjudicate her children CINA under sections 232.2(6)(b), (c)(1), (f), and (1). Under section 232.2(6)(b), children may be adjudicated CINA if the parent has physically abused them. "Physical abuse" is defined as "any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as a result of the acts or omissions of the child's parent. . . ." Iowa Code § 232.2(42). The juvenile court found and we agree the children were credible and B.T. physically abused (by hitting, slapping, kicking, and spanking) and injured (by bruising or leaving other marks) them in anger for minor infractions of household rules. See In re B.B., 598 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999) (stating although parents have the right to inflict reasonable corporal punishment on their children, they must not do so because they are angry with the children and are gratifying their own aroused passions).
Children may be adjudicated CINA under section 232.2(6)(c)(1) if they suffer or are imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of a mental injury caused by the acts of the parent. "Mental injury" is defined as "a nonorganic injury to a child's intellectual or psychological capacity as evidenced by an observable and sustainable impairment in the child's ability to function within the child's normal range of performance and behavior, considering the child's cultural origin." Iowa Code § 232.2(35). Similarly, under section 232.2(f), children may be adjudicated CINA if they are