In re A.B.
[…] It is not contended that appellant's record has improved since then.

Also highlighting the absence of any requirement for first level fact-finding, or for an explanation of the FL § 5-607 required finding in an amended commitment, is the comparison to the revision of the juvenile causes statutes effected in 2001 by Chapter 35 of the Acts of that year. That legislation split the treatment of CINA and CINS cases. Prior to that enactment Maryland Code (1998), CJ § 3-819(f)(1), applicable to both CINA and CINS cases, provided:

"If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
"(1) Set forth specific findings of fact as to the circumstances that caused the need for the removal[.]"