In re A.B.
[…] It provides in relevant part:

"If the disposition hearing is conducted by a judge, and his order includes placement of the child outside the home, the judge shall announce in open court and shall prepare and file with the clerk, a statement of the reasons for the placement."

"'Disposition hearing'" is defined by Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum. Supp.), § 3-8A-01(p) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ) to mean, for non-CINA cases,

"a hearing ... to determine:
"(1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so
"(2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation."
The disposition hearing ordinarily is required to be "held no later than thirty days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing." Maryland Rule 11-115(a).