In re A.B.
[…] "If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
"(1) Set forth specific findings of fact as to the circumstances that caused the need for the removal[.]"

After 2001, that is, well after the adoption of present Rule 11-115, as former Rule 915, effective January 1, 1977, disposition orders in CINS cases that committed for out-of-home placement were divided into two classes, based on the seriousness of the conduct in which the juvenile was involved. CJ § 3-8A-19(d)(3)(i) lists certain less serious conduct.

CJ § 3-8A-19(d)(3)(i) reads:

"Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph, a child may not be committed to the Department of Juvenile Services for out-of-home placement if the most serious offense is:
"1. Possession of marijuana under § 5-601(c)(2)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article;
"2. Possession or purchase of a noncontrolled substance under § 5-618 of the Criminal Law Article;
"3. Disturbing the peace or disorderly conduct under § 10-201 of the Criminal Law Article;
"4. Malicious destruction of property under § 6-301 of the Criminal Law Article;