In re A.B.
[…] Id. The burden of overcoming the presumption of parental fitness is on the person challenging the parent's custody, and must be shown by "grave reasons." In re Welfare of P.L.C., 384 N.W.2d 222, 225 (Minn. App. 1986). "The principle that the custody of young children is ordinarily best vested in the [biological parent], vital and established as it may be, is distinctly subordinate to the controlling principle that the overriding consideration in custody proceedings is the child's welfare." Wallin v. Wallin, 290 Minn. 261, 265, 187 N.W.2d 627, 630 (1971); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 3(3) (2012) (stating that "[t]he paramount consideration in all proceedings for permanent placement of the child under sections 260C.503 to 260C.521 . . . is the best interests of the child").

We note at the outset that appellant does not assert that placement of his child with the child's grandfather violates his constitutional right to parent his child. See, e.g. Troxel v.